Privacy Policy

Use of information

The Aspen Institute uses information voluntarily given by users to prepare future content based on user interests and to enhance the users’ experiences with Institute sites.  The Institute also uses information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums.  Website visits generate certain information that is automatically stored in log files, including Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.  The Institute may also store information collected through cookies, log files and other technologies to create a "profile" of your preferences.  We use this information, which in itself does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The Institute shares aggregated demographic information with its partners. This information does not identify individual users.  The Institute does not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information in these cases. The Institute protects the information according to the Act on Protection of Personal Data in current vision (Act number 101/2000 Sb.).

Any personal information received from this website is used by the Aspen Institute Prague only for processing online registrations or orders. This information is never sold, rented, or shared with any external or third party.

Consent to the processing of personal data (in Czech) (in English)

Cookies - more information

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small data files, which are stored in a special browser subfolder on a user’s computer. They are necessary for some functions of the website and they are often used to keep track of user movements within the site. Information stored in the cookie may relate to behavior of the website visitor while going through the website or it can contain a unique identification tag, so that the website can recognize the visitor at his next visit. Cookies cannot be used to identify website visitors or misuse credentials.

How we use cookie files (cookies)

Aspen Institute Prague uses cookie files for tracking the way users move within the website. It enables us to enhance the website and to better tailor it to the needs of users. Aspen Institute Prague does not use cookies for advertising campaigns.
We also use third party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics to analyze traffic).

Consent to using of cookies

By using this website the user expresses their consent to using of cookie files. You can restrict or deactivate the storing of cookies in the settings of your web browser. Besides permanent deactivation of storing of cookies, it is possible to manually delete these files from a computer after each visit of the website.

Security

The Institute operates secure data networks protected by firewall and password protection systems that are at least industry standard.  The Institute’s security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.  Only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by Institute constituents.  The security of your sensitive personal information is important to us.  Such information provided in connection with purchases or donations is encrypted end-to-end with industry-standard 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and digital certificates.

Opt-out policy and removal of personally identifiable information

The Institute gives users practical options to remove themselves from Institute mailing lists and from participation in certain interactive areas of the Institute’s websites.  You may correct, update or deactivate your personally identifiable information by e-mailing us at office (at) aspeninstitute.cz.

Children

Consistent with the Act on Protection of Personal Data in current vision (Act number 101/2000 Sb.), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Legal disclaimer

The Institute reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when it believes that disclosure is necessary to protect the Institute’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

The Institute reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time.  If the Institute makes material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on the Institute’s home page. The Aspen Institute Prague protects and uses given personal information according to the Act on Protection of Personal Data in current vision (Act number 101/2000 Sb.).

Legal Notices

The Aspen Institute Prague. All rights reserved. Permission is granted to individuals and nonprofit organizations to reproduce materials from this website (except where noted) provided that the Aspen Institute Prague copyright notice is affixed to all reproductions and that no changes are made to the material. Commercial users should contact the Institute for further information. Any user who duplicates electronically or in printed form, re-transmits, redistributes or otherwise uses material on this website shall be solely responsible for any violations of copyright, proprietary or other personal right, including libel or slander, or any other personal injury, and hereby agrees to indemnify and hold the Aspen Institute Prague harmless from any loss or damage, including attorneys fees, arising out of any claim or proceeding instituted on the grounds that any of the foregoing rights have been violated. The Aspen Institute Prague provides links to other organizations and their information as an aid to our users. No endorsement, express or implied, of any organization is made. While every effort is made to keep links current, the rapid pace of change on the World Wide Web will inevitably cause some of those links to become outdated. All factual material contained in this site is obtained from sources believed to be reliable. The Aspen Institute Prague disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of any information provided or referred to herein, or for any omissions therein.

Web Browser Recommendations for Using Our Website

The Aspen Institute Prague website is designed to work with most modern Web browsers. For best results, we recommend you always use the current version of your chosen browser. In addition to improving your experience, upgrading your browser displays Web pages faster and provides the latest security updates. We recommend Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 or higher, Mozilla Firefox 1.5 or higher, or Apple Safari 2 or higher, Google Chrome 10. These browsers are widely used, and their manufacturers provide continual security updates.

Contact us
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Aspen Institute Prague
Palackého 740/1
110 00 Prague 1
Czech Republic
office (at) aspeninstitute.cz
www.aspeninstitute.cz 

Facebook Twitter YouTube
4 / 2016
Read Aspen Review online

Subscribe for Aspen Review hard copy

Subscribe for Aspen news and events